Internet Accuracy Project

Table of Contents
Reference Book Errors
Encyclopedia Britannica Errors
Grolier Encyclopedia Errors
World Almanac Errors
Biographical Index
Internet Country Codes
Artificial Heart Invention
Commonly Confused Words
U.S. Precipitation/Freeze dates
Weights and Measurements
U.S. Plant Hardiness Zones
Record Temps in the U.S.
U.S. Postage Rates
U.S. Mail Holidays
Wind Chill Charts
Heat Index Charts
Roman Numerals
U.S. Time Zones
U.S. Statehood
U.S. Presidents
World Capitals
U.S. Capitals
2012 Calendar
2013 Calendar
Perpetual Calendar
Guide to Leap Years
Daylight Saving Time
Place Name Index
Unusual Town Names
Christmas' Place Names
Halloween Place Names
Valentine's Place Names
Automotive Place Names
Task Force Acronyms
U.S. Police Acronyms
Creative Acronyms
Police Acronyms
Free eBooks (A - D)
Free eBooks (E - Hd)
Free eBooks (He - Hz)
Free eBooks (I - L)
Free eBooks (M - P)
Free eBooks (Q - R)
Free eBooks (S - V)
Free eBooks (W - Z)
Sources of Errors
Contribute Used Books
Frequently Asked Questions
Recent Updates
Link to Us
Contact Us
Daily Celebrity Almanac - Errors

The following is a sampling of errors contained in various editions of the Daily Celebrity Almanac, by Bob Barry. Additional information on each error correction can be found by clicking on the link at the beginning and/or end of each entry below.

Eddie Albert (actor) - Some editions mistakenly report he was born in "1908."
Correction: Because he was born out of wedlock, his mother altered his birth certificate to read "1908." His son, Edward Albert (also an actor), confirmed this, and the fact that Eddie Albert was actually born in 1906 in Rock Island, Illinois. Consult Eddie Albert's profile for more information.

Jack Benny (comedian) - Some editions mistakenly claim he was born in "Waukegan, IL"
Correction: He was born February 14th, 1894, at 4:04 a.m., at Mercy Hospital, in Chicago, Illinois. Visit our profile of Jack Benny for additional information.

Barbara Bush (Former First Lady) - Some editions erroneously state she was born in "Rye, NY"
Correction: She was born at Booth Memorial Hospital, in New York City, New York, not Rye, New York, where she was raised. Mrs. Bush specifically addresses this issue in her autobiography and confirms her New York City birth. Additional biographical data can be found in our profile of Barbara Bush.

Adelle Davis (writer/nutritionist/dietitian) - Some editions erroneously spell her name "Adele."
Correction: It's actually spelled Adelle.

W.C. Fields (comedian) - Some editions erroneously show "April 9, 1880" as his date of birth and also report Fields was born "William Dunkenfield."
Correction: The correct spelling of his last name is Dukenfield. He was born January 29th, 1880, at Arlington House on the corner of Main and Mill Streets, Darby, near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Fields lied about his date of birth (giving "April 9, 1879" as his d.o.b.) in order to get married while still underage. For many years, most reference books reported this erroneous date. Most reference works have now corrected their information. The above birth date has been verified by members of his family on several occasions, and confirmed by various government records. Consult W.C. Fields' profile for more information.

Senator Barry Goldwater (U.S. Senator) - Some editions erroneously report "January 1" as his date of birth.
Correction: This is one error that is perfectly understandable. Not only did nearly every reference source on the planet report the same erroneous date of birth, but Barry Goldwater himself reported January 1st as his date of birth in his various autobiographies and other books because he truly believed that it was his actual date of birth. Late in life, Senator Goldwater learned he was actually born at 3 a.m., on January 2nd, 1909. Additional biographical data can be found in our profile of Senator Goldwater.

Richard Harris (actor/singer) - Some editions mistakenly claim he was born in "1933."
Correction: He was born October 1st, 1930, at 11:20 a.m. GDT (10:20 GMT), in Limerick, Ireland. This is the date and time of birth Richard himself reported as his precise time of birth, and has subsequently been verified by many researchers. For additional biographical data, visit our profile of Richard Harris.

Audrey Hepburn (actress) - Some editions erroneously list "Audrey Hepburn Ruston" as her name at birth.
Correction: Members of her family have addressed, at length, the erroneous birth name attributed to her and have confirmed that Audrey Kathleen Ruston is the name on her birth certificate. Consult Audrey Hepburn's profile for more information.

Heinrich Himmler (Nazi German war criminal) - Some editions incorrectly report "November 7" as his date of birth.
Correction: Heinrich Himmler was actually born October 7th.

Billie Holiday (singer) - Some editions erroneously report her real name as "Eleanora Fagan," her birthplace as "Baltimore, MD." and list her cause of death as a "heroin overdose."
Correction: She was actually born Elinore Harris, April 7th, 1915, at 2:30 a.m., at Philadelphia General Hospital, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and died of heart failure and cirrhosis of the liver. Visit our profile of Billie Holiday for additional information.

Dorothy Lamour (actress/singer) - Some editions erroneously state her last name at birth was "Stanton."
Correction: Dorothy Lamour was actually born Mary Leta Dorothy Slaton. Additional biographical data can be found in our profile of Dorothy Lamour.

Walter Matthau (actor) - Some editions erroneously list "Walter Matuschanskayasky" as his real name.
Correction: His family has repeatedly verified that Walter John Matthow was his actual name at birth. For additional information, visit our profile of Walter Matthau.

Steve McQueen (actor) - Some editions erroneously report "Indianapolis, IN" as his birthplace.
Correction: He was born in Beech Grove, Indiana.

Ethel Merman (actress/singer) - Some editions erroneously report "1909" as her year of birth.
Correction: She was actually born January 16th, 1908, at 359 4th Avenue, in Astoria, Queens, New York. For additional in-depth biographical data, visit our biography of Ethel Merman.

Gilda Radner (actress/comedienne) - Some editions erroneously list her date of death as "May 2, 1989."
Correction: She died at 6:20 a.m., May 20th, 1989. Her death certificate confirms this info.

Sugar Ray Robinson (boxing champion) - Some editions mistakenly claim his name at birth was "Walter Smith."
Correction: He was born Walker Elliot Smith, Jr.
Additional biographical data can be found in our profile of Sugar Ray Robinson.

Vivian Vance (actress) - Some editions erroneously list her year of birth as "1912."
Correction: She was born July 26th, 1909, at 311 East 5th Street, in Cherryvale, Kansas. Visit our profile of Vivian Vance for additional information.

It is not our intent to denigrate this fine publication, but merely to point out the above inaccuracies to prevent further dissemination of the erroneous data.

Visit our list of errors contained in other reference books.

If you find value in the work we do, please link to this page from your webpage, blog or website. Alternatively, consider recommending us to your friends and colleagues. Thank you in advance!

Copyright © 2005-2012 INTERNET ACCURACY PROJECT. All rights reserved. All content, is the exclusive property of Internet Accuracy Project and may not be reproduced (on the Web, in print, or otherwise) without the express written permission of our organization. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE YOU ARE STATING THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS regardless of whether you reside in the United States of America or not. Our Privacy Policy. This page was last updated January 1, 2012.