Home
Table of Contents
Reference Book Errors
Encyclopedia Britannica Errors
World Almanac Errors
Biographical Index
Internet Country Codes
Artificial Heart Invention
Commonly Confused Words
U.S. Precipitation/Freeze dates
Weights and Measurements
U.S. Plant Hardiness Zones
Record Temps in the U.S.
U.S. Postage Rates
U.S. Mail Holidays
Wind Chill Charts
Heat Index Charts
Roman Numerals
U.S. Time Zones
U.S. Statehood
U.S. Presidents
World Capitals
U.S. Capitals
2012 Calendar
2013 Calendar
Perpetual Calendar
Guide to Leap Years
Daylight Saving Time
Place Name Index
Unusual Town Names
Christmas' Place Names
Halloween Place Names
Valentine's Place Names
Automotive Place Names
Task Force Acronyms
U.S. Police Acronyms
Creative Acronyms
Police Acronyms
Free eBooks (A - D)
Free eBooks (E - Hd)
Free eBooks (He - Hz)
Free eBooks (I - L)
Free eBooks (M - P)
Free eBooks (Q - R)
Free eBooks (S - V)
Free eBooks (W - Z)
Sources of Errors
Contribute Used Books
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources/References
Recent Updates
Link to Us
Volunteer
Blog
Contact Us
Grolier Encyclopedia - Errors

The following is a sampling of errors contained in various editions of the Grolier Encyclopedia or the Grolier Encyclopedia Annual. Additional information on each error correction can be found by clicking on the link at the beginning and/or end of many of the entries below.


Harry Bellaver (actor) - The Grolier Encyclopedia Annual 1994 provides incorrect airdates (1960-64) concerning the TV series Naked City.
Correction: Harry Bellaver actually appeared on the entire run of the ABC series from 1958-1963.


Jack Benny (comedian) - Some editions mistakenly claim he was born in "Waukegan, Illinois."
Correction: He was born February 14th, 1894, at 4:04 a.m., at Mercy Hospital, in Chicago, Illinois. Visit our profile of Jack Benny for additional information.


Emperor Domitian (Roman Emperor) - Some editions erroneously state he was born "Oct. 25."
Correction: He was actually born October 24th, 51 A.D., on Pomegranate Street, Quirinal Hill, Rome, Italy.


Wyatt Earp (Wild West Frontiersman/Lawman) - Some editions mistakenly claim he was born "Wyatt Benny Stapp Earp."
Correction: He was born Wyatt Berry Stapp Earp.


Hermann Goering (Nazi German war criminal) - Some editions erroneously state he died "Oct. 19."
Correction: He actually died October 15th, 1946, at 10:50 p.m., in Nuremberg, Germany. His death was a suicide by poison cyanide capsule.


Senator Barry Goldwater (U.S. Senator) - Some editions erroneously report his date of birth.
Correction: This is one error that is perfectly understandable. Not only did nearly every reference source on the planet report the same erroneous date of birth, but Barry Goldwater himself reported January 1st as his date of birth in his various autobiographies and other books because he truly believed that it was his actual date of birth. Late in life, Senator Goldwater learned he was actually born at 3 a.m., on January 2nd, 1909. Visit our profile of Senator Goldwater for additional information.


Audrey Hepburn (actress) - The Grolier Encyclopedia Annual 1994 erroneously reports "Edda van Heemstra Hepburn-Ruston" as her name at birth.
Correction: Members of her family have addressed, at length, the erroneous birth name attributed to her and have confirmed that Audrey Kathleen Ruston is the name on her birth certificate. Consult Audrey Hepburn's profile for more information.


Katharine Hepburn (actress) - Some editions erroneously report "Nov. 8, 1909," as her date of birth.
Correction: Ms. Hepburn was born May 12th, 1907, at 5:47 p.m., at 22 Hudson Street, in Hartford, Connecticut. Visit our biography of Katharine Hepburn for additional in-depth information.


Ho Chi Minh (President of North Vietnam) - Some editions erroneously list "Sept. 2, 1969" as his date of death.
Correction: Ho Chi Minh actually died of a heart attack on September 3rd, 1969, at 9:47 a.m., in Hanoi, North Vietnam.


Billie Holiday (singer) - Some editions erroneously report her real name as "Eleanora Fagan" and her birthplace as "Baltimore, Md."
Correction: She was actually born Elinore Harris, April 7th, 1915, at 2:30 a.m., at Philadelphia General Hospital, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Visit our profile of Billie Holiday for additional information.


Buddy Holly (singer/songwriter) - Some editions misspell his original name at birth "Charles Hardin Holly."
Correction: He was born Charles Hardin Holley. The spelling change from Holley to Holly didn't take place until he received his first recording contract from Decca Records in 1956. They had inadvertently spelled his last name "Holly" and he kept it that way for the remainder of his career. For additional information, visit our profile of Buddy Holly.


Ethel Merman (actress/singer) - Some editions erroneously report "1909" as her year of birth.
Correction: She was actually born January 16th, 1908, at 359 4th Avenue, in Astoria, Queens, New York. For additional in-depth biographical data, visit our biography of Ethel Merman.


Senator George W. Norris (U.S. Statesman) - Some editions mistakenly claim he died "Sept. 22, 1944."
Correction: He died September 2nd, 1944, at 706 Main Avenue (now Norris Avenue), in McCook, Nebraska. Visit our profile of Senator Norris for additional information.


Sir Walter Scott (writer) - Some editions erroneously report he died on "Sept. 21, 1932" (which would have made him 161 years old at death!)
Correction: He died in 1832.


Jean Stafford (writer) - Some editions mistakenly report she was born in "Corina" and also incorrectly claim she died "March 17, 1979."
Correction: In point of fact, she was born in Covina, California, and died March 26th, 1979. For additional in-depth biographical data, visit our biography of Jean Stafford.


Belle Starr (Wild West outlaw) - Some editions erroneously report her real name was "Myra Belle Shirley."
Correction: Her name at birth was actually Myra Maybelle Shirley.


Herve Villechaize (actor) - The 1994 Grolier Encyclopedia Annual erroneously lists his place of death as "Los Angeles."
Correction: He actually died at the Medical Center of North Hollywood, in North Hollywood, California. Additional biographical data can be found in our profile of Herve Villechaize.


It is
not our intent to denigrate this fine publication, but merely to point out the above inaccuracies to prevent further dissemination of the erroneous data.

Visit our list of errors contained in other reference books.


If you find value in the work we do, please link to this page from your webpage, blog or website. Alternatively, consider recommending Internet Accuracy Project to your friends and colleagues. Thank you in advance!

Copyright © 2005-2012 INTERNET ACCURACY PROJECT. All rights reserved. All content, is the exclusive property of Internet Accuracy Project and may not be reproduced (on the Web, in print, or otherwise) without the express written permission of our organization. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE YOU ARE STATING THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS regardless of whether you reside in the United States of America or not. Our Privacy Policy. This page was last updated January 1, 2012.




privacy policy