Internet Accuracy Project

Table of Contents
Reference Book Errors
Encyclopedia Britannica Errors
Grolier Encyclopedia Errors
World Almanac Errors
Biographical Index
Internet Country Codes
Artificial Heart Invention
Commonly Confused Words
U.S. Precipitation/Freeze dates
Weights and Measurements
U.S. Plant Hardiness Zones
Record Temps in the U.S.
U.S. Postage Rates
U.S. Mail Holidays
Wind Chill Charts
Heat Index Charts
Roman Numerals
U.S. Time Zones
U.S. Statehood
U.S. Presidents
World Capitals
U.S. Capitals
2012 Calendar
2013 Calendar
Perpetual Calendar
Guide to Leap Years
Daylight Saving Time
Place Name Index
Unusual Town Names
Christmas' Place Names
Halloween Place Names
Valentine's Place Names
Automotive Place Names
Task Force Acronyms
U.S. Police Acronyms
Creative Acronyms
Police Acronyms
Free eBooks (A - D)
Free eBooks (E - Hd)
Free eBooks (He - Hz)
Free eBooks (I - L)
Free eBooks (M - P)
Free eBooks (Q - R)
Free eBooks (S - V)
Free eBooks (W - Z)
Sources of Errors
Contribute Used Books
Frequently Asked Questions
Recent Updates
Link to Us
Contact Us
Born This Day: A Daily Celebration of Famous Beginnings - Errors

The following is a sampling of errors contained in Born This Day: A Daily Celebration of Famous Beginnings by Ed Morrow (1995). Additional information on each error correction can be found by clicking on the link at the beginning and/or end of each entry below.

Eddie Albert (actor) - Mistakenly reports he was born in "1908."
Correction: Because he was born out of wedlock, his mother altered his birth certificate to read "1908." His son, Edward Albert (also an actor), confirmed this, and the fact that Eddie Albert was actually born in 1906 in Rock Island, Illinois. Consult Eddie Albert's profile for more information.

Edward Albert (actor) - Erroneously lists "1908" as Edward's year of birth. It lists his date of birth correctly, but misses his year of birth by more than 40 years. (It erroneously lists "1908" as both his father's and his own year of birth)
Correction: Edward Albert was born February 20th, 1951, not 1908. Visit our biography of Edward Albert for additional information.

Judy Garland (actress/singer) - Erroneously claims she was born in Michigan.
Correction: She was actually born in Grand Rapids, Minnesota.

Senator Barry Goldwater (U.S. Senator) - Erroneously reports his date of birth.
Correction: This is one error that is perfectly understandable. Not only did nearly every reference source on the planet report the same erroneous date of birth, but Barry Goldwater himself reported January 1st as his date of birth in his various autobiographies and other books because he truly believed that it was his actual date of birth. Late in life, Senator Goldwater learned he was actually born at 3 a.m., on January 2nd, 1909. For additional biographical data, drop by our profile of Sen. Barry Goldwater.

Richard Harris (actor/singer) - Mistakenly claims he was born in "1933."
Correction: He was born October 1st, 1930, at 11:20 a.m. GDT (10:20 GMT), in Limerick, Ireland. This is the date and time of birth Richard himself reported as his precise time of birth, and has subsequently been verified by many researchers. For additional biographical data, visit our profile of Richard Harris.

Audrey Hepburn (actress) - Erroneously reports "Audrey Hepburn-Ruston" as her name at birth.
Correction: Members of her family have addressed, at length, the erroneous birth name attributed to her and have confirmed that Audrey Kathleen Ruston is the name on her birth certificate. Consult Audrey Hepburn's profile for more information.

Katharine Hepburn (actress) - Erroneously reports her date of birth as "November 8, 1907."
Correction: Ms. Hepburn was born May 12th, 1907, at 5:47 p.m., at 22 Hudson Street, in Hartford, Connecticut. Visit our biography of Katharine Hepburn for additional in-depth information.

Billie Holiday (singer) - Erroneously reports her real name as "Eleanora Fagan Holiday" and her birthplace as "Baltimore, Maryland."
Correction: She was actually born Elinore Harris, April 7th, 1915, at 2:30 a.m., at Philadelphia General Hospital, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Consult Billie Holiday's profile for more information.

Ethel Merman (actress/singer) - Erroneously reports "1909" as her year of birth.
Correction: She was actually born January 16th, 1908, at 359 4th Avenue, in Astoria, Queens, New York. For additional in-depth biographical data, visit our biography of Ethel Merman.

It is not our intent to denigrate this fine publication, but merely to point out the above inaccuracies to prevent further dissemination of the erroneous data.

Visit our list of errors contained in other reference books.

If you find value in the work we do, please link to this page from your webpage, blog or website. Alternatively, consider recommending us to your friends and colleagues. Thank you in advance!

Copyright © 2005-2012 INTERNET ACCURACY PROJECT. All rights reserved. All content, is the exclusive property of Internet Accuracy Project and may not be reproduced (on the Web, in print, or otherwise) without the express written permission of our organization. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE YOU ARE STATING THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS regardless of whether you reside in the United States of America or not. Our Privacy Policy. This page was last updated January 1, 2012.