Internet Accuracy Project

Home
Table of Contents
Place Name Index
Biographical Index
Reference Book Errors
U.S. Vice Presidents
U.S. Presidents
U.S. Statehood
Celebrity Marriages
Celebrity Death Data
Celebrity Residences
Hobbies of Celebrities
Unusual Town Names
Christmas' Place Names
Valentine's Place Names
Halloween Place Names
Automotive Place Names
Commonly Confused Words
U.S. Precipitation/Freeze dates
Weights and Measurements
U.S. Plant Hardiness Zones
Record Temps in the U.S.
Artificial Heart Invention
Internet Country Codes
U.S. Mail Holidays
U.S. Postage Rates
Wind Chill Charts
Heat Index Charts
Roman Numerals
U.S. Time Zones
World Capitals
U.S. Capitals
2012 Calendar
2013 Calendar
Perpetual Calendar
Guide to Leap Years
Daylight Saving Time
Task Force Acronyms
U.S. Police Acronyms
Creative Acronyms
Police Acronyms
Sources of Errors
Free eBooks (A - D)
Free eBooks (E - Hd)
Free eBooks (He - Hz)
Free eBooks (I - L)
Free eBooks (M - P)
Free eBooks (Q - R)
Free eBooks (S - V)
Free eBooks (W - Z)
Sources/References
Contribute Used Books
Frequently Asked Questions
Recent Updates
Link to Us
Volunteer
Blog
Contact Us
Senator John Holmes Overton

John Holmes Overton was an American politician, U.S. Congressman (1931-1933), and 3-term U.S. Senator representing the state of Louisiana (1933-48).


Biographical fast facts

Date and place of birth: September 17, 1875, Marksville, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana, U.S.A.

Date and place of death: May 14, 1948, Bethesda Naval Hospital, Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.

Marriage
Wife: Ada Ruth Dismukes (m. 1905)
Wedding took place in Natchitoches, Louisiana, U.S.A.

Children *
Son: John Holmes Overton, Jr. (b. February 7, 1914 - d. October 23, 1946)

Daughters: Katharine Overton (b. December 1, 1910 - d. October 31, 1988)
Ruth Overton (b. December 31, 1912 - d. August 27, 1973)
Mary Elizabeth Overton (b. December 19, 1916 - d. September 6, 1988)

Parents
Father: Judge Thomas Overton (b. March 26, 1835 - August 14, 1913)
Mother: Laura Elizabeth (Waddill) Overton (b. March 17, 1845 - d. October 27, 1937)

Burial site: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Pineville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana, U.S.A.


Error corrections or clarifications

* Note that some sources erroneously report Senator Overton had only three children. As noted above, he actually had four.
Also, some sources erroneously spell his daughter's name "Katherine" instead of Katharine.


Biography

John H. Overton's name first appeared in U.S. census records on the June 15th, 1880, census in the household of his parents, Thomas Overton and Laura Elizabeth Waddill, at Marksville, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana. He graduated from Louisiana State University (LSU) at Baton Rouge in 1895, received his law degree from Tulane University in 1897, and was admitted to the Louisiana bar in 1898. He then commenced the practice of law in Alexandria, Louisiana. In 1929, he was engaged to serve as chief counsel for Governor Huey P. Long's successful defense against impeachment. Overton even served as a member of the board of supervisors of his alma mater, Louisiana State University.

His service in the U.S. Congress resulted from the need to fill a vacancy caused by the death of James B. Aswell. This led to his serving as the representative from Louisiana's 8th District from May 12th, 1931, to March 3rd, 1933. Overton then set his sights on the United States Senate. He won the Senate seat in 1932, but election irregularities caused the Senate Committee on Elections to investigate. They returned a report which condemned the political conditions in Louisiana but made no specific recommendations in regard to Senator Overton's victory. Regardless, he went on to serve from March 4th, 1933, until his death on May 14th, 1948. After his reelection in 1938, he announced he would retire at the end of his second term. He later reconsidered his decision when he was asked to run again by the Louisiana state Democratic party and dozens of his fellow Senators.

Senator Overton was a Mason, and a traditional Southern segregationist, who was once quoted as saying, "the Democratic South stands for White supremacy." Over the course of his senate career, he served as chairman of the Appropriations Committee's subcommittee on the District of Columbia, and the Appropriations Committee's subcommittee on Navy Appropriations. During his final term in office he served on the Committee on Commerce, Committee on Irrigation and Reclamation, and was chairman of the Committee on Manufactures.


If you find the above data useful, please link to this page from your webpage, blog or website. Alternatively, consider recommending Internet Accuracy Project to your friends and colleagues. Thank you in advance!

Copyright © 2005-2012 INTERNET ACCURACY PROJECT. All rights reserved. All content, is the exclusive property of Internet Accuracy Project and may not be reproduced (on the Web, in print, or otherwise) without the express written permission of our organization. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE YOU ARE STATING THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS regardless of whether you reside in the United States of America or not. Our Privacy Policy. This page was last updated January 1, 2012.




privacy policy